Congratulations

Marci Weatherspoon
toy-logo-schools.png
  • IMG 2002

April School Events

Posted in News & Announcements

CRESCENT ELEMENTARY

April 2015 Calendar

 

Friday, April 3…………………………………………PTA Spirit Day – School Colors Day

Friday, April 3…………………………………………3rd Grade-Famous People in the Cafeteria @ 9:30 AM

Monday-Friday, April 6-10…………………..Spring Recess – No School

Tuesday, April 14……………………………………Monster Math Competition in the Gym @ 9:30 AM

Wednesday, April 15……………………………..Great Shake Out Drill @ 10:15 AM

Friday, April 17………………………………………PTA Spirit Day – School Colors Day

Friday, April 17………………………………………PTA Jog-A-Thon

Tuesday, April 21……………………………………Progress Report sent home

Friday, April 24………………………………………PTA Spirit Day – Hawaiian Day

Friday, April 24………………………………..…….Early Schedule Day: 9:00-1:45 PM-1st -5th Grades

                                                           AM Kindergarten: 9:00-11:00 AM

                                                           PM Kindergarten: 11:45-1:45 PM

Friday, April 24………………………………………Kindergarten Orientation @ 2:30 PM in the Gym

Thursday, April 30…………………………………4th Grade Science Bowl @ 12:45 PM

 

 

*PTA Meetings are the first Wednesday of each month in the cafeteria @ 10:00 AM. All PTA members are invited!

 

ATTENDANCE phone line to report absences is: 801-826-8272

PLEASE LIKE US ON FACEBOOK (Crescent Elementary) FOR THE MOST UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION AT CRESCENT.

You may view the lunch calendar online at:

http://canyonsdistrict.nutrislice.com/menu/crescent-elementary/lunch/

                          

-REMEMBER, IF YOU WILL BE VOLUNTEERING AT THE SCHOOL IN ANY CAPACITY, YOU MUST COMPLETE THE VOLUNTEER APPLICATION AND BE APPROVED. YOU CAN DO THIS ONLINE AT: www.canyonsdistrict.org under the heading Community then click on “volunteers”. THIS IS A DISTRICT POLICY AND AN APPLICATION MUST BE COMPLETED EVERY SCHOOL YEAR. THANKS FOR YOUR COOPERATION.

 

Congratulations!

Posted in News & Announcements

We are celebrating some amazing Cubs!

Spelling Bee - 1st place: Carson I.   2nd place: Lea A.    3rd place: Rachel P.

Science Fair Finalists: Sarah C, Kate T, Ella B, Jack L, Isabelle H, Kortney S, Briant A, Cameron B, Santiago L, Mason B, Zane H, and Jacob W.

We have a fantastic PTA who sponsors and supports these great programs at our school. Many thanks to them, particularly Sherry Iverson and Lara Herway, for their help!